+27 12 653 8442 info@expeditionnorth.co.za
0 Items

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Expedition North (Pty) Ltd (“EN”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how EN collects customer information, how EN uses it and what your access rights to the data are. If you have any questions concerning your personal information, please contact us or call +27 12 653 8442.

Information Collected 

When you use the EN website to browse or for online shopping, EN collects the details provided by you together with the information EN learns about you from your use of EN’s Products or Services and the transactions you undertake when visiting EN’s stores, such as:

Basic Personal Details

When you create an online profile or shop online, EN may ask you for basic personal details including:

  • your name and surname;
  • your email address;
  • your mobile number;
  • your identity number; and
  • your date of birth; and
  • your business details if you register as a business

No credit card information is stored on EN’s servers in the form of cookies. EN uses secure and reputable payment processors. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, EN follows all requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. On occasion, EN may ask you to voluntarily provide additional information, for example:

  • Your opinion of EN’s Products and Services through feedback or Product reviews
  • Your communication preferences, including newsletters.

EN may collect additional information arising from your participation in promotions, events or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing forms. EN makes use of various data enhancement services to ensure that customer data is as accurate as possible. EN also recruits new customers through collaborative campaigns.

EN Uses Cookies

Like many online service providers, EN uses cookies for the purpose of facilitating your use of EN’s Sites and to find out how EN’s service may be improved. EN uses cookies and other technologies to collect and analyse information about you and your usage of EN’s site to test, analyse, deliver, and personalize EN’s content and the experiences you receive.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser when you visit a website. You can find out more about cookies by visiting allaboutcookies.org.  

Use of your Information

EN uses customer information to personalise its service and make communications more relevant to individual customers via mail, email, telephone, fax or in person. This includes direct marketing activities like promotional offers, news and information about Products and Services that EN thinks will be of interest to customers. EN also contacts customers to obtain feedback that will help improve its Products and Services and for operational reasons. Customers may occasionally also receive very carefully selected and relevant third-party communications done in conjunction with ourselves.

Different Types of Cookies

Our website uses cookies for the following purposes:  

Access

We use access cookies to identify subscribers and ensure access to subscription-only pages. You understand that you are participating in a public forum and that your submitted content and other personal information will be available to all other users of the Sites, the Community and potentially Third-Party Sites;

Fraud prevention

We use fraud prevention cookies to monitor and prevent suspicious activity and fraudulent traffic.

Functionality

Functional cookies are used to provide basic functionalities when using EN’s Site, such as the possibility to set your preferences or to remember your previous delivery addresses and recipients.

Performance

We use these cookies to monitor Site performance. This allows us to provide EN’s visitors with a high-quality experience by quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, EN might use performance cookies to track error messages, and to determine improvements to EN’s Sites.

Analytics

We use analytical cookies to optimise EN’s service. For example, to optimise the usability of EN’s website by testing a new feature, to make the website more user-friendly and to analyse how you use EN’s service. EN uses cookies to help us understand EN’s audience and the success of advertising campaigns. EN also use analytical cookies to stop bots and malicious behaviour like spam. When EN uses analytical cookies, this could include third party cookies. These third-party analytical cookies process personal information.

Personalisation

We use personal cookies to improve your experience of EN’s Products by personalising EN’s Sites. For example, EN helps you to find new content and recommend email alerts based on the topics you read. Where EN’s Sites have such functionality, you can manage elements of personalisation in your account. EN wants to understand what type of device and operating system you are using to show you the best version of the Site. EN uses cookies to identify your location to display the Products on the Site that are most relevant to your location.

Advertising

We use advertising cookies for commercial, editorial and promotional purposes. With these cookies, your internet and surfing behaviour can be followed over various domains and websites. Advertising cookies are often placed by third parties.

EN does not have access to or control over (personal data collected via) these cookies or other features that advertisers and third parties may use. Our Privacy & Cookie Policy is therefore not applicable to these cookies, and EN refers you to their Privacy Statements to read how they handle your data. EN may collect additional information arising from your participation in promotions, events or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or when you complete forms. EN makes use of various data enhancement services to ensure that customer data is as accurate as possible. EN also recruit new customers through collaborative campaigns with third parties.

Some cookies are associated with your account. Other cookies are not tied to your account but are set on a browser or device. There are two broad categories of cookies:

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.

Session cookies

Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

Our authorised staff and specific third-party suppliers serving the direct marketing industry have access to the information for the purposes described above. Tasks of these third-party companies and individuals include database and storage management, payment processing, analytics and general improvements of the service. When EN cooperates with third parties and they process your personal data on EN’s behalf, EN makes sure your personal data will be handled with the same integrity and security.

EN is committed to protecting customer privacy and does not sell or disclose information to anyone for purposes other than as outlined above, unless legally obliged to do so. Customers are afforded the opportunity to easily opt out of any specific communication channel should they wish to.

Access Rights 

The Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) requires companies to publish a manual of all information held by them. A combined manual has been prepared which applies to all members of the EN group and can be accessed via www.expeditionnorth.co.za. The information officer can be contacted at info@expeditionnorth.co.za.